Herb latin name: Ribes palczewskii


Synonyms: Ribes rubrum palczewskii


Family: Grossulariaceae (Currant Family)



Edible parts of Ribes palczewskii:

Fruit - raw or cooked. An excellent fruit, it deserves commercial attention. The red fruit is up to 9mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flowering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Forests and riverside shrub thickets. Coniferous and mixed forests, Larix forests on mountain slopes, thickets along river and stream banks at elevations of 600 - 1500 metres.

Propagation of Ribes palczewskii:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 3 months cold stratification at between 0 and 5C and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Under normal storage conditions the seed can remain viable for 17 years or more. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter, planting them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 10 - 15cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, preferably with a heel of the previous year's growth, November to February in a cold frame or sheltered bed outdoors.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests and riverside shrub thickets. Coniferous and mixed forests, Larix forests on mountain slopes, thickets along river and stream banks at elevations of 600 - 1500 metres.

Medicinal use of Ribes palczewskii:

None known

Known hazards of Ribes palczewskii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.