Herb latin name: Ribes orientale


Synonyms: Ribes punctatum, Ribes resinosum


Family: Grossulariaceae (Currant Family)



Medicinal use of Ribes orientale:

The berries are purgative.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Stony slopes and rocks to 4000 metres in the Himalayas.

Edible parts of Ribes orientale:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Some caution is advised, since another report says that the fruits are used as a purgative.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 3 months cold stratification at between 0 and 5C and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Under normal storage conditions the seed can remain viable for 17 years or more. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter, planting them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 10 - 15cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, preferably with a heel of the previous year's growth, November to February in a cold frame or sheltered bed outdoors.

Cultivation of Ribes orientale:

Stony slopes and rocks to 4000 metres in the Himalayas.

Known hazards of Ribes orientale:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.