Herb: Slender Branched Gooseberry


Latin name: Ribes niveum


Synonyms: Grossularia nivea


Family: Grossulariaceae (Currant Family)



Edible parts of Slender Branched Gooseberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is about 8mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2.7 m
(8 3/4 foot)

Flowering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets, usually by streams.

Propagation of Slender Branched Gooseberry:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 3 months cold stratification at between 0 and 5C and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Under normal storage conditions the seed can remain viable for 17 years or more. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter, planting them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 10 - 15cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, preferably with a heel of the previous year's growth, November to February in a cold frame or sheltered bed outdoors.

Cultivation of the herb:

Thickets, usually by streams.

Medicinal use of Slender Branched Gooseberry:

None known

Known hazards of Ribes niveum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.