Herb: Blackcurrant


Latin name: Ribes nigrum


Synonyms: Ribes pauciflorum


Family: Grossulariaceae (Currant Family)



Medicinal use of Blackcurrant:

Blackcurrant fruits are a good source of minerals and vitamins, especially vitamin C. They have diuretic and diaphoretic actions, help to increase bodily resistance to infections and are a valuable remedy for treating colds and flu. The juice, especially when fresh or vacuum-sealed, helps to stem diarrhoea and calms indigestion. The leaves are cleansing, diaphoretic and diuretic. By encouraging the elimination of fluids they help to reduce blood volume and thereby lower blood pressure. An infusion is used in the treatment of dropsy, rheumatic pain and whooping cough, and can also be used externally on slow-healing cuts and abscesses.It can be used as a gargle for sore throats and mouth ulcers. The leaves are harvested during the growing season and can be used fresh or dried. It is believed that an infusion of the leaves increases the secretion of cortisol by the adrenal glands, and thus stimulates the activity of the sympathetic nervous system. This action may prove useful in the treatment of stress-related conditions. An infusion of the young roots is useful in the treatment of eruptive fevers. A decoction of the bark has been found of use in the treatment of calculus, dropsy and haemorrhoidal tumours. The seed is a source of gamma-linolenic acid, an unsaturated fatty acid which assists the production of hormone-like substances. This process is commonly blocked in the body, causing disorders that affect the uterine muscles, nervous system and metabolism. We have no records of the oil from this species being used medicinally, though it is used in cosmetic preparations.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Hedges and woodlands, often by streams.

Edible parts of Blackcurrant:

Fruit - raw or cooked. An excellent aromatic flavour. The fully ripe fruit is very acceptable raw, though it is more often cooked and used to make pies, jams etc. Very rich in vitamin C. The fruit is about 10mm in diameter, though selected cultivars have larger fruits. The leaves are used in soups. The dried leaves are a tea substitute. They are sometimes added to blended herb teas.

Other uses of the herb:

The oil from the seed is added to skin preparations and cosmetics. It is often combined with vitamin E to prevent oxidation. A yellow dye is obtained from the leaves. A blue or violet dye is obtained from the fruit. The leaves are used for vegetable preservation. No more details.

Propagation of Blackcurrant:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 3 months cold stratification at between 0 and 5C and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Under normal storage conditions the seed can remain viable for 17 years or more. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter, planting them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 10 - 15cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, preferably with a heel of the previous year's growth, November to February in a cold frame or sheltered bed outdoors.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hedges and woodlands, often by streams.

Known hazards of Ribes nigrum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.