Herb: Canyon Gooseberry


Latin name: Ribes menziesii


Synonyms: Grossularia menziesii, Ribes subvestitum


Family: Grossulariaceae (Currant Family)



Edible parts of Canyon Gooseberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Used for making jam. A gooseberry, it is often scalded before being eaten.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Coastal ranges from California to Oregon.

Propagation of Canyon Gooseberry:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 3 months cold stratification at between 0 and 5C and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Under normal storage conditions the seed can remain viable for 17 years or more. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter, planting them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 10 - 15cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, preferably with a heel of the previous year's growth, November to February in a cold frame or sheltered bed outdoors.

Cultivation of the herb:

Coastal ranges from California to Oregon.

Medicinal use of Canyon Gooseberry:

None known

Known hazards of Ribes menziesii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.