Herb latin name: Ribes himalense


Synonyms: Ribes emodense


Family: Grossulariaceae (Currant Family)



Medicinal use of Ribes himalense:

The juice of the leaf is used in the treatment of diarrhoea and dysentery. A paste of the leaves is applied to cuts and wounds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
April
to June

Habitat of the herb:

Mixed, coniferous, or broad-leaved forests and forest margins, thickets on mountain slopes, river banks, or in ravines, grasslands on mountain slopes, mountain valleys, stream banks, roadsides.

Edible parts of Ribes himalense:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is quite large, but so are the seeds. The fruit is red, turning purplish black on maturity and is about 7mm in diameter.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 4 - 5 months cold stratification at between 0 to 9C and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Under normal storage conditions the seed can remain viable for 17 years or more. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter, planting them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 10 - 15cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, preferably with a heel of the previous year's growth, November to February in a cold frame or sheltered bed outdoors.

Cultivation of Ribes himalense:

Mixed, coniferous, or broad-leaved forests and forest margins, thickets on mountain slopes, river banks, or in ravines, grasslands on mountain slopes, mountain valleys, stream banks, roadsides.

Known hazards of Ribes himalense:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.