Herb latin name: Ribes fasciculatum


Synonyms: Ribes japonicum


Family: Grossulariaceae (Currant Family)



Edible parts of Ribes fasciculatum:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Unpalatable. The reddish-brown fruit is about 5 - 10mm in diameter and contains a lot of fairly large seeds. What little flesh there is remains unpleasant even in the autumn. The fruit hangs well, probably because it is unpalatable. Young leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flowering:
April


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Stony places near villages in Korea. Forests and forest margins, bamboo woods, foothills, stony slopes and roadsides at elevations of 700 - 2400 metres in China.

Propagation of Ribes fasciculatum:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 4 - 5 months cold stratification at between 0 to 9C and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Under normal storage conditions the seed can remain viable for 17 years or more. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter, planting them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 10 - 15cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, preferably with a heel of the previous year's growth, November to February in a cold frame or sheltered bed outdoors.

Cultivation of the herb:

Stony places near villages in Korea. Forests and forest margins, bamboo woods, foothills, stony slopes and roadsides at elevations of 700 - 2400 metres in China.

Medicinal use of Ribes fasciculatum:

None known

Known hazards of Ribes fasciculatum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.