Herb latin name: Ribes distans


Synonyms: Ribes maximowiczianum, Ribes tricuspe


Family: Grossulariaceae (Currant Family)



Edible parts of Ribes distans:

Fruit - raw or cooked. An unpleasant taste. The red fruit is up to 8mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Mixed forests, in the shade of undergrowth and in the shade of rocks. Forests and thickets in valleys, mountain slopes at elevations of 900 - 2700 metres.

Propagation of Ribes distans:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 4 - 5 months cold stratification at between 0 to 9C and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Under normal storage conditions the seed can remain viable for 17 years or more. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter, planting them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 10 - 15cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, preferably with a heel of the previous year's growth, November to February in a cold frame or sheltered bed outdoors.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mixed forests, in the shade of undergrowth and in the shade of rocks. Forests and thickets in valleys, mountain slopes at elevations of 900 - 2700 metres.

Medicinal use of Ribes distans:

None known

Known hazards of Ribes distans:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.