Herb latin name: Ribes burejense


Synonyms: Grossularia burejensis


Family: Grossulariaceae (Currant Family)



Edible parts of Ribes burejense:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Acid but palatable, it is a gooseberry and can hang on the bush until November if the birds leave it alone. At this time of year it develops a rather nice blackcurrant flavour. The fruit is about 10mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flowering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Mountain coniferous forests, slopes and stream banks.

Propagation of Ribes burejense:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 3 months cold stratification at 2 to 5C and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Under normal storage conditions the seed can remain viable for 17 years or more. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter, planting them out in late spring of the following year Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 10 - 15cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, preferably with a heel of the previous year's growth, November to February in a cold frame or sheltered bed outdoors.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mountain coniferous forests, slopes and stream banks.

Medicinal use of Ribes burejense:

None known

Known hazards of Ribes burejense:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.