Herb: Lemon Sumach


Latin name: Rhus aromatica


Synonyms: Rhus canadensis, Rhus crenata, Toxicodendron crenatum


Family: Anacardiaceae (Cashew Family, Sumac Family)



Medicinal use of Lemon Sumach:

The leaves are astringent and diuretic. They were used in the treatment of colds, stomach aches and bleeding. The root bark is astringent and diuretic. An infusion can be used in the treatment of diarrhoea, dysentery. Used externally, it is used to treat excessive vaginal discharge and skin eruptions and also as a gargle for sore throats. Its use is contraindicated if inflammation is present. The root is harvested in the autumn and dried for later use. The fruits are astringent and diuretic. They have been chewed in the treatment of stomach aches, toothaches and gripe and used as a gargle to treat mouth and throat complaints. They help reduce fevers and may be of help in treating late-onset diabetes. Some caution is advised in the use of the leaves and stems of this plant, see the notes above on toxicity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
April


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Dry rocks, sands and open woods, often on limestone outcrops.

Edible parts of Lemon Sumach:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is small with very little flesh, but it is easily harvested and when soaked for 10 - 30 minutes in hot or cold water makes a very refreshing lemonade-like drink (without any fizz of course). The mixture should not be boiled since this will release tannic acids and make the drink astringent. The fruit can also be dried and ground into a powder then mixed with corn meal and used in cakes, porridges etc.

Other uses of the herb:

The leaves are rich in tannin (up to 25%) and can be collected as they fall in the autumn then used as a brown dye or as a mordant. The bark is also a good source of tannin. An oil is extracted from the seeds. It attains a tallow-like consistency on standing and is used to make candles. These burn brilliantly, though they emit a pungent smoke. The plant has an extensive root system and is sometimes planted to prevent soil erosion. The split stems are used in basket making.

Propagation of Lemon Sumach:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in hot water (starting at a temperature of 80 - 90c and allowing it to cool) prior to sowing in order to leach out any germination inhibitors. This soak water can be drunk and has a delicious lemon-flavour. The stored seed also needs hot water treatment and can be sown in early spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Root cuttings 4cm long taken in December and potted up vertically in a greenhouse. Good percentage. Suckers in late autumn to winter.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry rocks, sands and open woods, often on limestone outcrops.

Known hazards of Rhus aromatica:

There are some suggestions that the sap of this species can cause a skin rash in susceptible people, but this has not been substantiated. See also notes in 'Cultivation Details'.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.