Herb: Chinese Azalea


Latin name: Rhododendron molle


Synonyms: Azalea mollis, Azalea sinensis, Rhododendron sinense


Family: Ericaceae (Heath Family)



Medicinal use of Chinese Azalea:

The flowers are analgesic, anaesthetic and sedative. They are applied externally in the treatment of arthritis, caries, itch, maggots and traumatic injuries. The root is used in the treatment of arthritis, rheumatism and traumatic injuries.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Grows amongst coarse grasses and shrubs, also in thin pine woods.

Other uses of Chinese Azalea:

The powdered flowers have a mild insecticidal effect.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a greenhouse as soon as it is ripe in the autumn and given artificial light. Alternatively sow the seed in a lightly shaded part of the warm greenhouse in late winter or in a cold greenhouse in April. Surface-sow the seed and do not allow the compost to become dry. Pot up the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a greenhouse for at least the first winter. Layering in late July. Takes 15 - 24 months. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, August in a frame. Difficult.

Cultivation of Chinese Azalea:

Grows amongst coarse grasses and shrubs, also in thin pine woods.

Known hazards of Rhododendron molle:

The plant is very toxic. The pollen of many if not all species of rhododendrons is also probably toxic, being said to cause intoxication when eaten in large quantities.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.