Herb latin name: Rhododendron japonicum


Synonyms: Rhododendron metternichii


Family: Ericaceae (Heath Family)



Medicinal use of Rhododendron japonicum:

Diuretic, tonic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Dense woods in mountains in C. and S. Japan, to 1800 metres.

Edible parts of Rhododendron japonicum:

Leaves. No more details are given but some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a greenhouse as soon as it is ripe in the autumn and given artificial light. Alternatively sow the seed in a lightly shaded part of the warm greenhouse in late winter or in a cold greenhouse in April. Surface-sow the seed and do not allow the compost to become dry. Pot up the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a greenhouse for at least the first winter. Layering in late July. Takes 15 - 24 months. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, August in a frame. Difficult.

Cultivation of Rhododendron japonicum:

Dense woods in mountains in C. and S. Japan, to 1800 metres.

Known hazards of Rhododendron japonicum:

Although no specific mention of toxicity has been seen for this species, it belongs to a genus where many members have poisonous leaves. The pollen of many if not all species of rhododendrons is also probably toxic, being said to cause intoxication when eaten in large quantities.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.