Herb: Queen's Crown


Latin name: Rhodiola rhodantha


Synonyms: Sedum rhodanthum


Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)



Edible parts of Queen's Crown:

Leaves - raw or cooked as a potherb. Chopped finely and added to salads. Best used when they are young.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
35 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Moist places in tundra or in meadows and by streams in the Rocky Mountains to 2700 metres.

Propagation of Queen's Crown:

Seed - surface sow in spring in well-drained soil in a sunny position in a greenhouse. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in early summer of the following year. Division in spring or early summer. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist places in tundra or in meadows and by streams in the Rocky Mountains to 2700 metres.

Medicinal use of Queen's Crown:

None known

Known hazards of Rhodiola rhodantha:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.