Herb: Indian Hawthorn


Latin name: Rhaphiolepis indica


Synonyms: Crataegus indica


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Indian Hawthorn:

Fruit. . The fruit is about 8mm in diameter. No more details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky hills, slopes, roadsides and streamside thickets at elevations of 100 - 1600 metres.

Other uses of Indian Hawthorn:

Plants can be used for informal hedging in areas that are frost free or almost so. Dark blue, turquoise and purple dyes are obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a shady position in a warm greenhouse. Stored seed should be sown in February/March in a warm greenhouse. Germination is variable. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5cm with a heel, September/October in a frame. Fair percentage. Layering.

Cultivation of Indian Hawthorn:

Rocky hills, slopes, roadsides and streamside thickets at elevations of 100 - 1600 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rhaphiolepis indica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.