Herb latin name: Rhamnus persicus


Synonyms: Rhamnus kurdicus


Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)



Edible parts of Rhamnus persicus:

Fruit - raw. A pleasant sweet flavour, but it should be used in moderation since it can be emetic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky slopes and cliffs, 1800 - 1900 metres in Turkey.

Other uses of Rhamnus persicus:

Wood - hard, close-grained, very ornamental.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed will require 1 - 2 months cold stratification at about 5C and should be sown as early in the year as possible in a cold frame or outdoor seedbed. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on in the greenhouse or cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, autumn in a frame. Layering in early spring.

Cultivation of Rhamnus persicus:

Rocky slopes and cliffs, 1800 - 1900 metres in Turkey.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rhamnus persicus:

Although no specific mention of toxicity has been found for this species, there is the suggestion that some members of this genus could be mildly poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.