Herb latin name: Rhamnus lycioides


Synonyms: Rhamnus graecus, Rhamnus oleoides


Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Habitat of Rhamnus lycioides:

Dry stony places.

Other uses of the herb:

A yellow dye is obtained from the fruit. The sub-species R. lycioides graecus. (Boiss.&Rent.)Tutin. and R. lycioides oleoides. (L.)Jahandiez.&Mafrl. are used.

Propagation of Rhamnus lycioides:

Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed will require 1 - 2 months cold stratification at about 5C and should be sown as early in the year as possible in a cold frame or outdoor seedbed. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on in the greenhouse or cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, autumn in a frame. Layering in early spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry stony places.

Medicinal use of Rhamnus lycioides:

None known

Known hazards of Rhamnus lycioides:

Although no specific mention of toxicity has been found for this species, there is the suggestion that some members of this genus could be mildly poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.