Herb: Climbing Saltbush


Latin name: Rhagodia nutans


Synonyms: Einadia nutans


Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)



Edible parts of Climbing Saltbush:

Young leaves - cooked. A salty and slightly bitter flavour. Fruit - raw or cooked. They are very small and fiddly to harvest with very little flavour.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Heavy soils.

Propagation of Climbing Saltbush:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination should take place within a week, prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of the herb:

Heavy soils.

Medicinal use of Climbing Saltbush:

None known

Known hazards of Rhagodia nutans:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.