Herb: French Scorzonera


Latin name: Reichardia picroides


Synonyms: Picridium vulgare, Reichardia macrophylla


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of French Scorzonera:

Leaves - raw or cooked. Mild and good. A pleasant agreeable flavour with a slight sweetness and very little fibre, it makes a very acceptable lettuce substitute and we use it in large quantities in salads. The older leaves seem to be even nicer, even when the plant is in flower. Root - raw or cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
April to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Cultivated soil and waste places.

Propagation of French Scorzonera:

Seed - sow March/April in a warm position outdoors and then in succession if required until the autumn. Only just cover the seed. Germination is usually very good and quick. We usually make a sowing in the spring in the greenhouse, pricking out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle, and then planting them out in late spring or early summer. Established plants can self-sow quite freely in disturbed ground.

Cultivation of the herb:

Cultivated soil and waste places.

Medicinal use of French Scorzonera:

None known

Known hazards of Reichardia picroides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.