Herb latin name: Reaumuria hypericoides


Synonyms: Reaumuria cistoides


Family: Tamaricaceae (Tamarisk Family)



Medicinal use of Reaumuria hypericoides:

Treats diseases causing itching of the skin.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Shrub


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Dry saline plains, solonchaks, limestone and dry bluffs.

Propagation of Reaumuria hypericoides:

Seed -

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry saline plains, solonchaks, limestone and dry bluffs.

Known hazards of Reaumuria hypericoides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.