Herb latin name: Ranunculus ternatus


Synonyms: Ranunculus zuchharinii


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Medicinal use of Ranunculus ternatus:

The whole plant is anodyne. It dispels congestion, retards corneal pterygium growth and is used in the treatment of corneal problems, headache, malaria and toothache.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Grassy places along rivers and in lowland. Fields, grassy slopes and forests below 500 metres.

Propagation of Ranunculus ternatus:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Grassy places along rivers and in lowland. Fields, grassy slopes and forests below 500 metres.

Known hazards of Ranunculus ternatus:

Although no specific record of toxicity has been found for this plant, many if not all members of this genus are poisonous. These toxins can be destroyed by heat or by drying. Many if not all plants in this genus also have a strongly acrid juice that can cause blistering to the skin.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.