Herb latin name: Ranunculus rivularis


Synonyms: Ranunculus amphitrichus


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Medicinal use of Ranunculus rivularis:

Antirheumatic. Used in the treatment of quinsy.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Lowland to montane slopes, wet ground and still water, North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands.

Propagation of Ranunculus rivularis:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Lowland to montane slopes, wet ground and still water, North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands.

Known hazards of Ranunculus rivularis:

Although no specific record of toxicity has been found for this plant, many if not all members of this genus are poisonous. These toxins can be destroyed by heat or by drying. Many if not all plants in this genus also have a strongly acrid juice that can cause blistering to the skin.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.