Herb: Water Crowfoot


Latin name: Ranunculus aquatilis


Synonyms: Ranunculus diversifolius, Ranunculus heterophyllus, Ranunculus radicans


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Medicinal use of Water Crowfoot:

The sub-species R. aquatilis capillaceus is used is used in India in the treatment of intermittent fevers, rheumatism and asthma.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Ponds, ditches and streams throughout lowland Britain.

Edible parts of Water Crowfoot:

The entire plant has been boiled and eaten. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a tray of water in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of Water Crowfoot:

Ponds, ditches and streams throughout lowland Britain.

Known hazards of Ranunculus aquatilis:

All parts of the plant are poisonous when fresh, the toxins are destroyed by heat or by drying. The plant also has a strongly acrid juice that can cause blistering to the skin.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.