Herb: Post Oak


Latin name: Quercus stellata


Synonyms: Quercus minor, Quercus obtusiloba


Family: Fagaceae (Beech Family)



Medicinal use of Post Oak:

The bark is astringent, disinfectant, emetic, febrifuge and tonic. An infusion is used in the treatment of chronic dysentery, indigestion, asthma, lost voice and intermittent fevers. The bark can be chewed to treat mouth sores. An infusion of the bark can be used as a wash on sore and chapped skin. Any galls produced on the tree are strongly astringent and can be used in the treatment of haemorrhages, chronic diarrhoea, dysentery etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
20 m
(66 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky or sandy ridges and outcrops, also in dry woodlands in a variety of soils including gravelly, sandy, poor upland soils and heavy moist loamy soils, where it reaches its greatest height.

Edible parts of Post Oak:

Seed - raw or cooked. A sweet taste. The seed is up to 25mm long and 18mm wide, it can be dried, ground into a powder and used as a thickening in stews etc or mixed with cereals for making bread. The seed from some trees might contain bitter tannins, these can be leached out by thoroughly washing the seed in running water though many minerals will also be lost. Either the whole seed can be used or the seed can be dried and ground it into a powder. It can take several days or even weeks to properly leach whole seeds, one method was to wrap them in a cloth bag and place them in a stream. Leaching the powder is quicker. A simple taste test can tell when the tannin has been leached. The traditional method of preparing the seed was to bury it in boggy ground overwinter. The germinating seed was dug up in the spring when it would have lost most of its astringency. The roasted seed is a coffee substitute.

Other uses of the herb:

A mulch of the leaves repels slugs, grubs etc, though fresh leaves should not be used as these can inhibit plant growth. Oak galls are excrescences that are sometimes produced in great numbers on the tree and are caused by the activity of the larvae of different insects. The insects live inside these galls, obtaining their nutrient therein. When the insect pupates and leaves, the gall can be used as a rich source of tannin, that can also be used as a dyestuff. Wood - very heavy, hard, close grained, very durable in contact with the soil but difficult to cure. It weighs about 52lb per cubic foot. It is largely used for fencing, lumber, furniture and fuel.

Propagation of Post Oak:

Seed - it quickly loses viability if it is allowed to dry out. It can be stored moist and cool overwinter but is best sown as soon as it is ripe in an outdoor seed bed, though it must be protected from mice, squirrels etc. Small quantities of seed can be sown in deep pots in a cold frame. Plants produce a deep taproot and need to be planted out into their permanent positions as soon as possible, in fact seed sown in situ will produce the best trees. Trees should not be left in a nursery bed for more than 2 growing seasons without being moved or they will transplant very badly.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rocky or sandy ridges and outcrops, also in dry woodlands in a variety of soils including gravelly, sandy, poor upland soils and heavy moist loamy soils, where it reaches its greatest height.

Known hazards of Quercus stellata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.