Herb latin name: Pyrus ussuriensis ovoidea


Synonyms: Pyrus ovoidea


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Pyrus ussuriensis ovoidea:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Juicy.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
15 m
(49 feet)

Flowering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Forests and river valleys in lower mountain zones.

Propagation of Pyrus ussuriensis ovoidea:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the autumn, it will then usually germinate in mid to late winter. Stored seed requires 8 - 10 weeks cold stratification at 1C and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Temperatures over 15 - 20C induce a secondary dormancy in the seed. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse for their first year. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests and river valleys in lower mountain zones.

Medicinal use of Pyrus ussuriensis ovoidea:

None known

Known hazards of Pyrus ussuriensis ovoidea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.