Herb latin name: Pyrus regellii


Synonyms: Pyrus heterophylla


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Pyrus regellii:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is about 3cm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
9 m
(30 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Dry stony slopes, rocks, sometimes in valleys on deeper moist soils, 1000 - 2000 metres.

Other uses of Pyrus regellii:

Used as a rootstock.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the autumn, it will then usually germinate in mid to late winter. Stored seed requires 8 - 10 weeks cold stratification at 1C and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Temperatures over 15 - 20C induce a secondary dormancy in the seed. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse for their first year. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year.

Cultivation of Pyrus regellii:

Dry stony slopes, rocks, sometimes in valleys on deeper moist soils, 1000 - 2000 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Pyrus regellii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.