Herb latin name: Pyrus elaeagnifolia kotschyana


Synonyms: Pyrus elaeagrifolia kotschyana


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Pyrus elaeagnifolia kotschyana:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The flesh is rather tough and gritty, but has a reasonable flavour when it is fully ripe. The fruit is up to 2cm long.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Flowering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky limestone slopes and forests, 1000 - 1850 metres in Turkey.

Propagation of Pyrus elaeagnifolia kotschyana:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the autumn, it will then usually germinate in mid to late winter. Stored seed requires 8 - 10 weeks cold stratification at 1C and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Temperatures over 15 - 20C induce a secondary dormancy in the seed. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse for their first year. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rocky limestone slopes and forests, 1000 - 1850 metres in Turkey.

Medicinal use of Pyrus elaeagnifolia kotschyana:

None known

Known hazards of Pyrus elaeagnifolia kotschyana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.