Herb latin name: Pyrus calleryana dimorphophylla


Synonyms: Pyrus dimorphophylla


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Pyrus calleryana dimorphophylla:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Best used after it has been exposed to frost, since this will soften and sweeten the flesh.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Mixed deciduous forests.

Propagation of Pyrus calleryana dimorphophylla:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the autumn, it will then usually germinate in mid to late winter. Stored seed requires 8 - 10 weeks cold stratification at 1C and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Temperatures over 15 - 20C induce a secondary dormancy in the seed. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse for their first year. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mixed deciduous forests.

Medicinal use of Pyrus calleryana dimorphophylla:

None known

Known hazards of Pyrus calleryana dimorphophylla:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.