Herb latin name: Pyrus amygdaliformis


Synonyms: Pyrus nivalis, Pyrus parviflora


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Pyrus amygdaliformis:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is up to 3cm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Flowering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Dry rocky places in Bulgaria and the Mediterranean.

Propagation of Pyrus amygdaliformis:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the autumn, it will then usually germinate in mid to late winter. Stored seed requires 8 - 10 weeks cold stratification at 1C and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Temperatures over 15 - 20C induce a secondary dormancy in the seed. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse for their first year. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry rocky places in Bulgaria and the Mediterranean.

Medicinal use of Pyrus amygdaliformis:

None known

Known hazards of Pyrus amygdaliformis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.