Herb: Green-Flowered Wintergreen


Latin name: Pyrola chlorantha


Synonyms: Pyrola virens


Family: Pyrolaceae (Wintergreen Family)



Medicinal use of Green-Flowered Wintergreen:

The plant is astringent. It has been used in the treatment of menorrhagia, diarrhoea and haemorrhages. It has also been used to treat bloody diarrhoea in children.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
25 cm
(9 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Moist coniferous woods, 2000 - 3000 metres in Texas.

Propagation of Green-Flowered Wintergreen:

Seed - the only information we have on this species is that it is difficult from seed and germinates infrequently. We would suggest sowing the seed as soon as it is ripe if this is possible. Sow it into soil collected from around an established plant, only just covering the seed, and put the pot in a shady part of a cold frame. Pot up any young seedlings as soon as they are large enough to handle, once again using soil from around an established plant. Plant out into their permanent positions when the plants are large enough. You should not need to use soil from around an established plant to do this since the soil in the pot will contain the necessary micorrhiza. Division with great care in the spring. Pot up the divisions using some soil from around an established plant, grow on in a lightly shaded part of a greenhouse or frame and do not plant out until the plants are growing away vigorously.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist coniferous woods, 2000 - 3000 metres in Texas.

Known hazards of Pyrola chlorantha:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.