Herb: Virginia Mountain Mint


Latin name: Pycnanthemum virginianum


Synonyms: Koellia virginiana


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Virginia Mountain Mint:

A tea made from the leaves is alterative, diaphoretic and carminative. A poultice of the leaves is used in the treatment of headaches. The tea is also used in the treatment of menstrual disorders, indigestion, colic, coughs, colds, chills and fevers.The flowering stems are cut as flowering begins and they can be used fresh or dried. There is a suggestion that this plant can cause abortions, so it is best not used by pregnant women.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Gravelly shores, meadows, dry to wet thickets etc.

Edible parts of Virginia Mountain Mint:

Flower buds and leaves - raw or cooked. A mint-like flavour, they make a nice addition to salads or can be used as a condiment. The fresh or dried leaves are brewed into a refreshing mint-like tea.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If there are sufficient seeds they can be sown in an outdoor seedbed in April. Division in spring.

Cultivation of Virginia Mountain Mint:

Gravelly shores, meadows, dry to wet thickets etc.

Known hazards of Pycnanthemum virginianum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.