Herb: Mountain Mint


Latin name: Pycnanthemum pilosum


Synonyms: Koellia pilosa


Family: Labiatae



Edible parts of Mountain Mint:

Flower buds and leaves - raw or cooked. A nice addition to salads or used as a condiment. The fresh or dried leaves are brewed into a delicious mint-like tea.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Dry to moist woods, thickets and clearings.

Propagation of Mountain Mint:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If there are sufficient seeds they can be sown in an outdoor seedbed in April. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry to moist woods, thickets and clearings.

Medicinal use of Mountain Mint:

None known

Known hazards of Pycnanthemum pilosum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.