Herb: Cluster Mountain Mint


Latin name: Pycnanthemum muticum


Synonyms: Koellia mutica


Family: Labiatae



Edible parts of Cluster Mountain Mint:

The leaves have a pleasant mint-like aroma and flavour and can be used to make a refreshing tea. They can also be used as a mint substitute in cooking.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
August to
September


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Sandy soils. Dry open woods in Texas.

Propagation of Cluster Mountain Mint:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If there are sufficient seeds they can be sown in an outdoor seedbed in April. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sandy soils. Dry open woods in Texas.

Medicinal use of Cluster Mountain Mint:

None known

Known hazards of Pycnanthemum muticum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.