Herb: Hoary Mountain Mint


Latin name: Pycnanthemum incanum


Synonyms: Koellia incana


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Hoary Mountain Mint:

A tea made from the leaves is diaphoretic and carminative. A poultice of the leaves is used in the treatment of headaches. An infusion of the plant is used in the treatment of stomach upsets, fevers, colds and sinus headaches. A warm infusion of the plant has been used to bathe an inflamed penis. The plant is harvested as it comes into flower and can be used fresh or dried.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Dry woods and thickets.

Edible parts of Hoary Mountain Mint:

The fresh or dried leaves are brewed into an aromatic mint-like tea.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If there are sufficient seeds they can be sown in an outdoor seedbed in April. Division in spring.

Cultivation of Hoary Mountain Mint:

Dry woods and thickets.

Known hazards of Pycnanthemum incanum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.