Herb: Mountain Mint


Latin name: Pycnanthemum flexuosum


Synonyms: Koellia flexuosa


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Mountain Mint:

The leaves and flowering stems are popularly used in the treatment of bowel complaints. A hot infusion of the plant is diaphoretic. The plant is also used internally in the treatment of stomach upsets, fevers, colds and sinus headaches. A poultice of the leaves is used in the treatment of headaches. A warm infusion of the plant has been used to bathe an inflamed penis. The plant is harvested as it comes into flower and can be used fresh or dried.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
August to
September


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Upland prairies, pastures, meadows, open woodland and roadsides.

Edible parts of Mountain Mint:

One report says that the plant is used for food, but gives no details.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If there are sufficient seeds they can be sown in an outdoor seedbed in April. Division in spring.

Cultivation of Mountain Mint:

Upland prairies, pastures, meadows, open woodland and roadsides.

Known hazards of Pycnanthemum flexuosum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.