Herb: Fleabane


Latin name: Pulicaria dysenterica


Synonyms: Inula dysenterica


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Fleabane:

The bruised leaves have a soap-like smell. They are astringent and can be used in the treatment of dysentery. The root is also astringent and used in the treatment of dysentery. A paste of the plant is applied externally to wounds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Marshes, wet meadows, ditches etc, avoiding calcareous soils.

Other uses of Fleabane:

The plant is burnt to repel parasites.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame and only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If you have plenty of seed then it can be sown in situ in the spring. Division in spring. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of Fleabane:

Marshes, wet meadows, ditches etc, avoiding calcareous soils.

Known hazards of Pulicaria dysenterica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.