Herb: Epaulette Tree


Latin name: Pterostyrax corymbosa


Synonyms: Halesia corymbosa


Family: Styracaceae (Storax Family)



Edible parts of Epaulette Tree:

Leaves - cooked. A famine food, it is only used when all else fails.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
12 m
(39 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets around 1300 metres in Kiangsi. Damp shaded areas along streams in forests at elevations of 400 - 1600 metres.

Propagation of Epaulette Tree:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 3 months cold stratification at 5C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse or cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in the late spring or early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Layering.

Cultivation of the herb:

Thickets around 1300 metres in Kiangsi. Damp shaded areas along streams in forests at elevations of 400 - 1600 metres.

Medicinal use of Epaulette Tree:

None known

Known hazards of Pterostyrax corymbosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.