Herb: Caucasian Wingnut


Latin name: Pterocarya fraxinifolia


Synonyms: Pterocarya caucasica


Family: Juglandaceae (Walnut Family)



Medicinal use of Caucasian Wingnut:

Diaphoretic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
30 m
(98 feet)

Flovering:
June


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Mixed woods near rivers in boggy or inundated places.

Edible parts of Caucasian Wingnut:

Seed. No more details are given but the seed is very small and would be very fiddly to use.

Other uses of the herb:

The bast from the bark is used for weaving hats etc. Wood - soft, hard to split. Used for matches, shoes etc.

Propagation of Caucasian Wingnut:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Pre-soak stored seed for 24 hours in warm water then cold stratify for 2 - 3 months. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature shoots, November in a frame. Only use vigorous shoots. Layering. Division of suckers in the dormant season.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mixed woods near rivers in boggy or inundated places.

Known hazards of Pterocarya fraxinifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.