Herb: Large Leather Root


Latin name: Psoralea macrostachya


Synonyms: Hoita macrostachya


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Large Leather Root:

The plant has been used in the treatment of ulcers and sores.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Moist places, especially along the borders of streams and salt marshes.

Edible parts of Large Leather Root:

Root - raw, cooked or dried for winter use. Starchy.

Other uses of the herb:

A fibre is obtained from the inner bark of the stem. Very fine and strong, it can be used as a thread and for sewing. A fibre is obtained from the root. Very tough, it is used to make ropes and bags. Aromatic, the perfume persisting for several months. A yellow dye is obtained from the roots.

Propagation of Large Leather Root:

Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water and then sow in early to mid spring in a greenhouse. Either sow the seed in individual pots or pot up the young seedlings as soon as possible in order to avoid root disturbance. Grow them on in the pots until planting out in their final positions. It is usually impossible to transplant this species without fatal damage to the root. Division in spring. With great care since the plant resents root disturbance. It is virtually impossible to divide this species successfully.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist places, especially along the borders of streams and salt marshes.

Known hazards of Psoralea macrostachya:

This species contains furanocoumarins, these substances can cause photosensitivity in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.