Herb: Buckroot

Latin name: Psoralea canescens

Synonyms: Pediomelum canescens

Family: Leguminosae

Medicinal use of Buckroot:

A poultice of the wet, warmed root has been used as an analgesic dressing on painful areas of the body. An infusion of the roots has been used as a herbal steam in the treatment of runny noses, stuffy heads, coughs and sore throats.

Description of the plant:


Habitat of the herb:

Sandy woods.

Edible parts of Buckroot:

Root - raw or cooked. The root can also be dried and ground into a powder then used in soups or mixed with cereals for making bread etc.

Other uses of the herb:

Valuable under natural conditions as a soil stabilizer.

Propagation of Buckroot:

Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water and then sow in early to mid spring in a greenhouse. Either sow the seed in individual pots or pot up the young seedlings as soon as possible in order to avoid root disturbance. Grow them on in the pots until planting out in their final positions. It is usually impossible to transplant this species without fatal damage to the root. Division in spring. With great care since the plant resents root disturbance. It is virtually impossible to divide this species successfully.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sandy woods.

Known hazards of Psoralea canescens:

Although no specific mention of toxicity for this species has been found, at least some members of this genus contain furanocoumarins, these substances can cause photosensitivity in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.