Herb: Heropito


Latin name: Pseudowintera axillaris


Synonyms: Drimys axillaris


Family: Winteraceae (Wintera Family)



Medicinal use of Heropito:

Anodyne, aromatic, astringent, tonic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
7.5 m
(25 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Lowland and lower montane forests between latitudes 35 and 42┬░south in North and South Islands.

Other uses of Heropito:

Wood - red. Used in inlay work.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame, but it can also be sown in the spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Consider giving the plants some protection from the cold for at least their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of greenwood in the summer. Layering.

Cultivation of Heropito:

Lowland and lower montane forests between latitudes 35 and 42┬░south in North and South Islands.

Known hazards of Pseudowintera axillaris:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.