Herb: Japanese Plum


Latin name: Prunus salicina


Synonyms: Prunus triflora


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Japanese Plum:

The fruit is stomachic. It is said to be good for allaying thirst and is given in the treatment of arthritis. Although no specific mention has been seen for this species, all members of the genus contain amygdalin and prunasin, substances which break down in water to form hydrocyanic acid (cyanide or prussic acid). In small amounts this exceedingly poisonous compound stimulates respiration, improves digestion and gives a sense of well-being.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Flovering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Sparse forests, forest margins, scrub, along trails in mountains, beside streams in valleys, thickets at elevations of 200 - 2600 metres.

Edible parts of Japanese Plum:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit ripens early. A unique taste. Sweet and juicy, it can be eaten out of hand, made into pies, preserves etc, or be dried for later use. The fruit is very resistant to rotting. The plum-shaped fruit is up to 7cm long and contains one large seed. Seed - raw or cooked. Do not eat the seed if it is too bitter - see the notes above on toxicity.

Other uses of the herb:

A green dye can be obtained from the leaves. A dark grey to green dye can be obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of Japanese Plum:

Seed - requires 2 - 3 months cold stratification and is best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Sow stored seed in a cold frame as early in the year as possible. Protect the seed from mice etc. The seed can be rather slow, sometimes taking 18 months to germinate. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. Grow them on in a greenhouse or cold frame for their first winter and plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood with a heel, July/August in a frame. Softwood cuttings from strongly growing plants in spring to early summer in a frame. Layering in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sparse forests, forest margins, scrub, along trails in mountains, beside streams in valleys, thickets at elevations of 200 - 2600 metres.

Known hazards of Prunus salicina:

Although no specific mention has been seen for this species, it belongs to a genus where most, if not all members of the genus produce hydrogen cyanide, a poison that gives almonds their characteristic flavour. This toxin is found mainly in the leaves and seed and is readily detected by its bitter taste. It is usually present in too small a quantity to do any harm but any very bitter seed or fruit should not be eaten. In small quantities, hydrogen cyanide has been shown to stimulate respiration and improve digestion, it is also claimed to be of benefit in the treatment of cancer. In excess, however, it can cause respiratory failure and even death.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.