Herb: Japanese Apricot


Latin name: Prunus mume


Synonyms: Armeniaca mume


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Japanese Apricot:

The unripe fruit is antibacterial, antipyretic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, pectoral, sialagogue and vermifuge. The fruit has a broad-spectrum antibacterial activity. Cooling and refreshing, it is mixed with other herbs and used internally in the treatment of bronchitis, chronic coughs, chronic diarrhoea and roundworms. The fruit is also used in the treatment of diarrhoea and dysentery, to stop bleeding and to ease coughs. Externally, it is applied to fungal skin infections, corns and warts. The half-ripe smoked fruit is considered to be antispasmodic, carminative and febrifuge. Although no specific mention has been seen for this species, all members of the genus contain amygdalin and prunasin, substances which break down in water to form hydrocyanic acid (cyanide or prussic acid). In small amounts this exceedingly poisonous compound stimulates respiration, improves digestion and gives a sense of well-being.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
9 m
(30 feet)

Flovering:
April


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets in W. China, 300 - 2500 metres. Forested slopes, beside streams, slopes along trails, sparse forests, mountains at elevations of 1700 - 3100 metres.

Edible parts of Japanese Apricot:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Hard and sour even when fully ripe, it is scarcely edible. It is, however, widely used in the Orient where it is usually pickled and then used as a condiment and a vegetable. This is the umboshi plum that can be found in oriental stores. It is preserved in salt and used as a relish in rice dishes etc. The fruit contains about 0.9% protein, 18.9% carbohydrate, 0.6% ash, no fat. The fruit is about 3cm in diameter and contains one large seed. The flowers are used as a flavouring in tea. Seed - raw or cooked. Do not eat the seed if it is too bitter - see the notes above on toxicity. Young budlings. No more details are given.

Other uses of the herb:

A green dye can be obtained from the leaves. A dark grey to green dye can be obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of Japanese Apricot:

Seed - requires 2 - 3 months cold stratification and is best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Sow stored seed in a cold frame as early in the year as possible. Protect the seed from mice etc. The seed can be rather slow, sometimes taking 18 months to germinate. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. Grow them on in a greenhouse or cold frame for their first winter and plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood with a heel, July/August in a frame. Softwood cuttings from strongly growing plants in spring to early summer in a frame. Layering in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Thickets in W. China, 300 - 2500 metres. Forested slopes, beside streams, slopes along trails, sparse forests, mountains at elevations of 1700 - 3100 metres.

Known hazards of Prunus mume:

Although no specific mention has been seen for this species, it belongs to a genus where most, if not all members of the genus produce hydrogen cyanide, a poison that gives almonds their characteristic flavour. This toxin is found mainly in the leaves and seed and is readily detected by its bitter taste. It is usually present in too small a quantity to do any harm but any very bitter seed or fruit should not be eaten. In small quantities, hydrogen cyanide has been shown to stimulate respiration and improve digestion, it is also claimed to be of benefit in the treatment of cancer. In excess, however, it can cause respiratory failure and even death.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.