Herb: Plum-Fruited Yew


Latin name: Prumnopitys andina


Synonyms: Podocarpus andinus


Family: Podocarpaceae (Podocarpus Family)



Edible parts of Plum-Fruited Yew:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Aromatic with a taste like the sweetwater grape. The fruit is up to 20mm long and 15mm wide, it contains one seed. Seed. No more details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
15 m
(49 feet)

Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Humid woods between the coast and the hills, between latitudes 36 and 40┬░south.

Other uses of Plum-Fruited Yew:

The plant is very tolerant of trimming and can be grown as a hedge. Wood. Used to make furniture.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - it can be sown at any time of the year in a sandy soil in a greenhouse. It can take 18 months to germinate. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/august in a frame. Easy. Cuttings of ripe wood with a heel in late summer.

Cultivation of Plum-Fruited Yew:

Humid woods between the coast and the hills, between latitudes 36 and 40┬░south.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Prumnopitys andina:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.