Herb: Norwegian Cinquefoil


Latin name: Potentilla norvegica


Synonyms: Potentilla monspeliensis


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Norwegian Cinquefoil:

The root is astringent. A decoction of the root has been gargled, or the root has been chewed, in the treatment of sore throats. A cold infusion of the whole plant has been used to relieve pain. The plant has been burnt and the fumes used to treat sexual infections. All the above uses are recorded for the sub-species P. norvegica monspeliensis. (L.)Aschers.&Graebn.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Waste ground, southwards from Inverness but mainly in south-eastern England.

Propagation of Norwegian Cinquefoil:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Waste ground, southwards from Inverness but mainly in south-eastern England.

Known hazards of Potentilla norvegica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.