Herb latin name: Potentilla kleiniana


Synonyms: Potentilla reptans


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Potentilla kleiniana:

The plant is astringent, depurative and febrifuge. The whole plant is decocted and used in the treatment of colds, influenza, sore throat etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Grass thickets, field edges, roadsides and gardens. Field sides, meadows and grassland on mountain slopes at elevations of 400 - 3000 metres in China.

Edible parts of Potentilla kleiniana:

Young leaves and stems - cooked. Fruit - raw or cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of Potentilla kleiniana:

Grass thickets, field edges, roadsides and gardens. Field sides, meadows and grassland on mountain slopes at elevations of 400 - 3000 metres in China.

Known hazards of Potentilla kleiniana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.