Herb: Fennel-Leaved Pondweed


Latin name: Potamogeton pectinatus


Synonyms: Potamogeton flabellatus, Potamogeton interuptus, Stuckenia pectinatus


Family: Potamogetonaceae



Medicinal use of Fennel-Leaved Pondweed:

A decoction of the plant is used in the treatment of a feverish liver.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Flovering:
May to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Ponds, rivers, canals, ditches etc, especially in base-rich waters in lowland areas, avoiding acid conditions and shade.

Edible parts of Fennel-Leaved Pondweed:

Leaves and stems. No more details are given. Root - raw. It tastes like nuts. The outer rind should be removed.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in a pot that is standing in its own depth of water in a greenhouse as soon as the seed is ripe if this is possible. Stored seed is likely to have a short viability. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and increase the depth of water around the pot until the plants are covered by a few centimetres of water. Grow the plants on in a sunny position in the greenhouse for their first winter, increasing the depth of water as the plants grow larger. Plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer. Division in spring. Cuttings of erect shoots in the growing season.

Cultivation of Fennel-Leaved Pondweed:

Ponds, rivers, canals, ditches etc, especially in base-rich waters in lowland areas, avoiding acid conditions and shade.

Known hazards of Potamogeton pectinatus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.