Herb: Broad-Leaved Pondweed


Latin name: Potamogeton natans


Synonyms: Potamogeton hibernicus


Family: Potamogetonaceae



Medicinal use of Broad-Leaved Pondweed:

The plant is febrifuge and resolvent.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
May to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Lakes, ponds and ditches, especially on a highly organic substratum, usually in water less than 1 metre deep.

Edible parts of Broad-Leaved Pondweed:

Root - raw or cooked. A nutty flavour. Starchy. Young branches that are produced from the rhizome. No more details are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in a pot that is standing in its own depth of water in a greenhouse as soon as the seed is ripe if this is possible. Stored seed is likely to have a short viability. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and increase the depth of water around the pot until the plants are covered by a few centimetres of water. Grow the plants on in a sunny position in the greenhouse for their first winter, increasing the depth of water as the plants grow larger. Plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer. Division in spring. Cuttings of erect shoots in the growing season.

Cultivation of Broad-Leaved Pondweed:

Lakes, ponds and ditches, especially on a highly organic substratum, usually in water less than 1 metre deep.

Known hazards of Potamogeton natans:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.