Herb: Curly Pondweed


Latin name: Potamogeton crispus


Synonyms: Potamogeton serratus


Family: Potamogetonaceae



Edible parts of Curly Pondweed:

Young leaves - cooked. Root. No more details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Flovering:
May to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Lakes, ponds, streams, canals etc. Found in fresh and in saline water.

Propagation of Curly Pondweed:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in a pot that is standing in its own depth of water in a greenhouse as soon as the seed is ripe if this is possible. Stored seed is likely to have a short viability. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and increase the depth of water around the pot until the plants are covered by a few centimetres of water. Grow the plants on in a sunny position in the greenhouse for their first winter, increasing the depth of water as the plants grow larger. Plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer. Division in spring. Cuttings of erect shoots in the growing season.

Cultivation of the herb:

Lakes, ponds, streams, canals etc. Found in fresh and in saline water.

Medicinal use of Curly Pondweed:

None known

Known hazards of Potamogeton crispus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.