Herb: Annual Beardgrass


Latin name: Polypogon monspeliensis


Synonyms: Alopecurus monspeliensis


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Medicinal use of Annual Beardgrass:

An infusion of the plant ashes has been used in the treatment of heart palpitations.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
80 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Damp pastures near the sea in southern England and the Channel Islands. A casual in other parts of the country.

Edible parts of Annual Beardgrass:

The plant has been used extensively for food. No further details are given, but it is likely to be the seed that was eaten.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in situ and only just cover the seed.

Cultivation of Annual Beardgrass:

Damp pastures near the sea in southern England and the Channel Islands. A casual in other parts of the country.

Known hazards of Polypogon monspeliensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.