Herb: False Buckwheat


Latin name: Polygonum sagittatum


Synonyms: Tracaulon sagittatum


Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)



Medicinal use of False Buckwheat:

The plant has been used with success in the treatment of nephritic colic, relieving the pains caused by gravel.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Wet soils. Ditches in Kerry.

Propagation of False Buckwheat:

Seed - sow spring in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Wet soils. Ditches in Kerry.

Known hazards of Polygonum sagittatum:

Although no specific mention has been made for this species, there have been reports that some members of this genus can cause photosensitivity in susceptible people. Many species also contain oxalic acid (the distinctive lemony flavour of sorrel) - whilst not toxic this substance can bind up other minerals making them unavailable to the body and leading to mineral deficiency. Having said that, a number of common foods such as sorrel and rhubarb contain oxalic acid and the leaves of most members of this genus are nutritious and beneficial to eat in moderate quantities. Cooking the leaves will reduce their content of oxalic acid. People with a tendency to rheumatism, arthritis, gout, kidney stones or hyperacidity should take especial caution if including this plant in their diet since it can aggravate their condition.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.